CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:120

Vivian Chan
Vivian Chan Inc.
20 N. Central Ave. Suite 2B
Valley Stream, NY 11580

RE: The tariff classification of the KICKR 14 from China

Dear Ms. Chan:

In your letter dated May 10, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Sun Pleasure Co.

The merchandise under consideration is identified as the KICKR 14, which is described as a foldable solar panel which has a regulated 14 Watts maximum output. The KICKR 14 features dual USB ports that users can connect to in order to charge a device, such as a mobile phone or tablet personal computer. The KICKR 14 is packed together with one USB charging cable and a user’s manual.

The applicable subheading for the KICKR 14 foldable solar charger will be 8501.31.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric motors and generators: Other DC motors; DC generators: Of an output not exceeding 750W: Generators.” The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division